SERUM IVF Centre (we, us, our) is a friendly family oriented clinic, located in Athens, Greece. Our clinic recognizes that privacy of our patients, doctors, employees, egg and sperm donors and partners is paramount  and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose personal data.

“Personal Data” are data that identify you as an individual or relate to an identifiable individual. These include simple data such as your name, address, communications details but also “special categories’” sensitive health, medical, genetic and biometric data necessary for fertility treatments https://www.ivfserum.com/fertility-treatments/

This Privacy Policy Statement describes our privacy practices and is compliant with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 as well as with the Hellenic Data Protection legislation.

It explains what information we collect about you when you visit our site and/or when you work, communicate or cooperate with us, when you use our IVF services and how we handle your information to ensure that your rights are always respected.

Who we are

SERUM IVF Centre (we, us, our)  provides  infertility diagnosis and advanced treatment options to patients all over the world. You may find our profile here https://www.ivfserum.com/profile/

What personal data we collect

When you contact us, you may be asked to voluntarily provide some limited personal information, such as your name, phone numbers, email address, and contact details https://www.ivfserum.com/questionaire/

Filling in this questionnaire with the minimum of personal data is necessary for us to enable the provision of certain services (treatments, consultation, accommodation) and respond to frequently asked questions  https://www.ivfserum.com/faq/

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Our website is not intended for children under 15 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect information from children to sell or promote our services.

Your sensitive medical and health data are securely stored and protected by our trained staff via appropriate technical and organizational physical and logical security measures including database encryption, access controls, firewalls and so on.

Legal basis for data processing

We process your personal data in accordance with the GDPR for one or more of the following reasons:

A. Necessary for the performance of a contract

  • To carry out our obligations about in vitro fertilization and any other  services that you may request from us,
  • To process your payment and your overall business transactions with us

B. Necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation

  • To fulfill our legal, ethical, accounting and reporting obligations vis a vis the Supervisory Authorities such as the “Greek National Authority of Assisted Reproduction”, which controls the scientific, legal and moral frame in which all clinics and organizations related to assisted reproduction are functioning, the Inland Revenue office etc.. .

C. To serve our (and third party) legitimate business interests,

  • legitimate interest is when we have a medical or commercial reason to use your information. Any such use shall be consistent with the fundamental rights of individuals, for example:
  • To provide you with effective medical treatment, diagnosis and support,
  • To improve our working relationships and optimize our services
  • To respond to your requests,
  • To improve the security and usability of our website and services,
  • To perform patient and customer satisfaction surveys,
  • To keep you updated on our  services ,
  • To operate CCTV systems to prevent illegal actions against our patients, staff and our property

D. You have given us your consent

As a patient, egg/sperm donor or other  you have signed with us a valid contract, as per article 6 of the GDPR, and you have additionally provided us your consent which justifies the lawfulness of such processing

Becoming a donor for our spermbank https://www.ivfserum.com/spermbank/ implies full anonymity for both donor and recipient under Greek law which we fully guarantee via appropriate technical and organizational privacy and security measures (anonymisation, encryption, tokenization etc) .

How we share your data

In the course of the performance of our contractual and legal obligations your personal data may be provided to various correspondents, such as hospitals, laboratories and suppliers. Our business partners are bound by Data Processing Agreements with us, and they are obliged to safeguard confidentiality and data protection according to the data protection regulation.

International transfers of data

Your personal data is generally transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA) (28 EU and Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway) where we operate, in order for us to fulfill a legal or contractual obligation.

Your data may exceptionally be transferred to third countries outside the EEA in order to fulfill a legal or contractual obligation or because you have given us your explicit consent.

Processors in third countries are obligated to comply with the European data protection regulations and to provide appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer of your data in accordance with Art 46 of the GDPR.

Data Retention

We will process and store your Personal Data for the duration of our business relationship with you, and as long as necessary to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations.

  • We will delete your data:
  • When it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which that information was collected and processed;
  • Upon your request or objection, provided there are no overriding legal grounds requiring us to maintain that information;
  • When necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations such as tax, accounting and so on; and
  • If our collection of information was based on your consent, upon the withdrawal of your consent.

Automated decision and Profiling

In executing our business activities, we do not use any automated decision-making. We may from time to time process some aspects of your data automatically, in order to enter into a business relationship with you.

How we use your personal data for marketing activities

We may process your personal data to tell you about products, services and offers that may be of interest to you or your business. The personal data that we process for this purpose consists of information you provide to us and data we collect when you use our products.

  • We can only use your personal data to promote our products and services to you if we have your consent to do so or if we consider that it is in our legitimate interest to do so.
  • You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes, which includes profiling.

Your data protection rights

Under the law, you have the following rights in terms of your personal data:

  • The right to request from us access to your data, you can ask to receive a copy of your data and to check if they are lawfully processed.
  • The right to have your data corrected or erased;
  • The right to object to or restrict the processing of your data, for example where such information is not accurate or no longer serve the purpose they were collected,
  • The right to data portability, namely to receive a copy of your data in electronic form or to have your data transferred from us to another party;
  • The right to object automated decision-making or profiling based on your data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent, any withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before it was withdrawn by you.

Right to lodge a complaint

The right to lodge a complaint with us at privacy@ivfserum.com and before the Greek Supervisory Authority (www.dpa.gr). If you have exercised any of your data protection rights and still feel that your concerns about how we use your personal data have not been adequately addressed by us.

Cookies

Our website may use small files known as cookies to enhance user experience and for functionality reasons. To find out more about how we use cookies please see our cookie policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy Statement and related business practices at any time. We will notify you appropriately when we make changes to this privacy statement and we will amend the revision date.